Wild animals are very dangerous and elephants are one of the famous wild animals – You may have interest about wild animals. Here we put some information about one of the wild animals – Elephants.
Wild animals : African Elephants
The African elephant is the largest of the two species left in the world. They have extremely large ears and both the males and the females grow tusks. They can be more than 12 feet tall and weight about 14,000 pounds. There are some sub species out there that are smaller with a height of about 9 feet and weighing approximately 7,500 pounds.
The majority of them live in the Savannah desert. Many of them also live in the thick forests. They stay in herds of about 12 to 20 and then they can break off into smaller groups. They will still stay in contact though and interact as a larger group. The males can be loners out there if they don’t want to be a part of a bachelor herd.
The females are extremely social and will spend their entire lives in the same group. They take very good care of their offspring, and all of the females jump in to help as well. They are excellent when it comes to communicating both verbally and non verbally. They also are very protective of each other.
They exhibit a variety of behaviors including being able to identify the bone remains of other elephants. They can express a variety of emotions including sorrow when they come across them.
African elephants can consume up to 600 pounds of food every single day. In order to do this they migrate in a pattern throughout their natural habitat. They consume plants, trees, bark, pulp, fruits, shrubs, and anything that is along the lines of vegetation. They aren’t able to digest more than 40% of what they take in which is why they have to continue eating so much. They can spend up to 12 hours a day just on eating.
While elephants don’t have a given season for reproducing they are more likely to do so during the rainy periods of the year. From the date of conception it can be up to 22 months for the offspring to be born. This is an act that is well celebrated among the females in the herd. They will be cared for by the mother and other females until about 4 years of age.
Wild animals : Asian Elephants
The elephant is Earth’s largest land animal, although the Asian elephant is slightly smaller than its African cousin. Asian elephants can be identified by their smaller, rounded ears. (An African elephant’s ears resemble the continent of Africa.)
Elephant ears radiate heat to help keep these large animals cool, but sometimes that isn’t enough. Elephants are fond of water and enjoy showering by sucking water into their trunks and spraying it all over themselves.
An elephant’s trunk is actually a long nose with many functions. It is used for smelling, breathing, trumpeting, drinking, and also for grabbing things—especially a potential meal. The trunk alone contains about 100,000 different muscles. Asian elephants have a fingerlike feature on the end of their trunk that they can use to grab small items. (African elephants have two.)
Elephants use their tusks to dig for roots and water, strip bark from trees, and even fight each other. Unfortunately their ivory has gotten them into a lot of trouble. Because ivory is so valuable to some humans, many elephants have been killed for their tusks. This trade is illegal today, but it has not been completely eliminated.
Elephants eat roots, grasses, fruit, and bark, and they eat a lot of these things. An adult elephant can consume up to 300 pounds (136 kilograms) of food in a single day.
These hungry animals do not sleep much, and they roam over great distances while foraging for the large quantities of food they require to sustain their massive bodies.
Female elephants (cows) live in family herds with their young, but adult males (bulls) tend to roam on their own.
Having a baby elephant is a serious commitment. Elephants have a longer pregnancy than any other mammal—almost 22 months. Cows usually give birth to one calf every two to four years. At birth, elephants already weigh some 200 pounds (91 kilograms) and stand about three feet (1 meter) tall.
Asian elephants have been domesticated for thousands of years. The powerful beasts have been employed to move heavy objects, such as felled trees, to carry humans on their backs, and even to wage war.